Body Rotisserie Plans

These are plans for a body rotisseries that I discovered on the web at http://members.tripod.com/mopar_roadster. I have spoke to a few poeple who used these plans with success so I thought I would share them with you. The material list is pretty complete and only a small bit of interpretation is needed. I will also post the plans of the rotisserrie that we used as time permits.

     MATERIALS:
  27 feet of 2 1/2-inch square steel tube with 0.188-inch wall
  38 feet of 2-inch square 11-gauge steel tube
(must fit inside 2 1/2-inch tube)
  2 feet of 3 1/2-inch round steel tube with 3/16-inch wall
  2 feet of 3-inch round steel tube with 3/16-inch wall
(must fit inside 3 1/2-inch tube)
  2 feet of 5/8-inch threaded rod
  two 5/8-inch hex nuts with flat washers
  ten 3/8-inch hex nuts, each with a 3-inch cap screw and two flat washers
  six 5/16-inch hex nuts with 1-inch cap screws
  Scrap steel plate or 1-inch square tube for braces
  Four casters with 10-inch wheels (two swivel-type, two fixed)
     TOOLS:
  Chop saw or cut-off wheel
  Hammer and Center punch
  Drill press with vice (necessary to make consistent, true holes)
  29/64 and 5/8-inch drill bits, plus a chamfer or deburring bit
  Welder
  Grinder and files, to deburr cut steel
  Carpenter's square
  Metal Scribe
  Hand Wrenches
  Vice-Grips for welding

 

#

Description

Qty.

Length

Drill Size

Hole Placement

     2 INCH O.D. SQUARE TUBE STOCK:
1 Upright 2 60 in.

29/64 in.

Start 6 in. from end, 18 holes at 3 in. o.c.
2 Rotating Arm 2 48 in.

29/64 in.
5/8 in.

Start 2 in. from end, six holes at 2 in. o.c.
24 in. from end (centered)
3 Base Connector 2 12 in.

--------

--------

4 Bracket Adjusting Arm 4 11 in.

29/64 in.

Start 2 in. from end, four holes at 2 in. o.c.
5 Bracket Attaching arm 4 11 in.

29/64 in.

2 in. from end, both ways through tube
6 Main Center Connector 1 84 in.

--------

--------

     2 1/2 INCH O.D. SQUARE TUBE STOCK:
7 Base 2

48 in.

--------

--------

8 Pivot-arm Slide 4 6 in. 29/64 in. 1 1/2 in. from end
9 Bracket Holder 4 3 in. 29/64 in. 1 1/2 in. from end
10 Pivot Height Adjuster 2 12 in. 29/64 in.
5/8 in.
2 in. from one end
6 in. from end, through top of tube only
11 Center Span Adjuster 2 72 in. 29/64 in. 2 in. from each end, through one side only
     ROUND TUBE STOCK:
12 Rotor (3 1/2-in. o.d.) 2

8 in.

29/64 in.

2 in. from end, through top of tube only
13 Pivot axle (3-in. o.d.) 2

8 in.

--------

--------

     5/8 INCH THREADED ROD:

14

Pivot Connector

2

11 in.

--------

--------